Retirement Visa
 
You can apply for a Retirement visa if you 

  • are 55 years of age or older
  • have no dependent family members
  • have sufficient capital for transfer to Australia of
    •  at least A$650 000 (or A$600 000 if you have a non-dependent child living permanently in Australia)
    • at least A$200 000 plus an annual income of at least A$45,000.00 (or A$180,000 and an annual income of at least A$42,000.00) if you have a non-dependent child living permanently in Australia
  • have no intention to work in Australia
  • are of good health and character
  • have comprehensive health insurance provided by an Australian company, and
  • understand that you will not be covered by Medicare (Australia's national health cover) or entitled to Australian social security benefits. 

If your application is approved, you will be allowed to come to Australia initially for four years.

Once in Australia, after the initial four years, you can apply for a further stay. Visas for further stays will usually be granted for two years.